Paula Segura and Ricardo Segura v. State of Iowa
[…] (quoting Dumbaugh v. Cascade Mfg. Co., 264 N.W.2d 763, 765 (Iowa 1978))). When a claimant has the capacity, even if they do not attach proof with their initial claim, the *226claim is not barred. See McFadden, 877 N.W.2d at 122. There is no allegation Paula Segura lacks the capacity to bring her medical malpractice claim, nor is there an allegation Ricardo Segura lacks the capacity to bring his loss-of-consortium claim. The holding of Voss simply does not apply to an attorney’s ability to bring a claim on behalf of his or her clients, the true claimants. Iowa Code section 602.10114(1) authorizes an attorney to “[ejxecute in the name of a client a bond, or other written instrument, necessary and proper for the prosecution of an action or proceeding about to be or already commenced.” See Iowa Code § 602.10114(1) (emphasis added). So, too, do our rules of civil procedure. See Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.411(1) (“Each appearance, notice, motion, or pleading ... shall bear the signature ... of the party or attorney filing it.” (Emphasis added.)).