Paula Segura and Ricardo Segura v. State of Iowa
[…] Segura’s blood pressure and blood oxygen levels dropped significantly. As a result, Ms. Segura experienced hypoperfusion, or low b[loo]d flow, resulting in lesions in her spinal c[ ]ord and brain. Because of this, Ms. Segura’s left lower extremity is paralyzed.

. We acknowledge Iowa Code section 602.10114 gives an attorney the power to sign litigation documents in the name of a client. However, this general power would not necessarily trump a specific requirement for a party to sign a document. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 86.13(3) (authorizing settlement of workers’ compensation claim "only if [the agreement is] signed by all parties and approved by the workers’ compensation commissioner”); id. *224§ 507C.36(l)(g) (requiring in certain insurance matters proof of claim be “signed by the claimant” and include “[t]he name and address of the claimant and the attorney who represents the claimant, if any”); id. § 809.3(3) (requiring an application for the return of seized property “be