Paula Segura and Ricardo Segura v. State of Iowa
[…] Se.e Iowa Code § 669.3(3). However, while exhaustion of administrative remedies is a jurisdictional prerequisite, and our legislature clearly intended this process be governed by administrative rule, we have not held the legislature intended to delegate the authority to set the jurisdiction of our courts.

As noted above, the source of the presentment requirement is Iowa Code section 669.5. See Feltes, 385 N.W.2d at 547. Section 669.5 does not delegate administrative authority. See generally Iowa Code § 669.5(l)-(2). Rather, the board’s authority comes from section 669.3. See id. § 669.3(3). Section 669.3 governs claims processing and gives the board the authority to “adopt rules and procedures for the handling, processing, and investigation of claims.” Id. This delegation does not say “for the presentment of claims,” but “for the handling, processing, and investigation of claims.”