Paula Segura and Ricardo Segura v. State of Iowa
[…] Thomas v. Gavin, 838 N.W.2d 518, 525 (Iowa 2013) (emphasis added); see Smith v. Iowa State Univ. of Sci. & Tech., 851 N.W.2d 1, 21 (Iowa 2014); Minor v. State, 819 N.W.2d 383, 406 & n.10 (Iowa 2012); see also Godfrey v. State, 847 N.W.2d 578, 584 (Iowa 2014) (comparing section 669.5(2)(a) to similarly worded federal law). Here the wording of the two Acts is not identical or similar. Unlike Iowa law, the FTCA requires only that “the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency.” 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (emphasis added). By contrast, Iowa Code section 669.3 requires the attorney general to “consider, ascertain, adjust, compromise, settle, determine, and allow any claim” and also requires the board to “adopt rules and procedures for the handling, processing, and investigation of claims.” Iowa Code § 669.3(1), (3). In both instances, section 669.3 uses the mandatory term “shall” with respect to these requirements. Id.