Case: 14-20523 Document: 00513125108 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/22/2015
[…] issue. The appellants have pointed to no precedent, and we have found none,
for deeming withdrawn suspensions as evidence of “wrongdoing” under
§ 180.860(c). Because we conclude that the possibility of such is too
speculative, we reject the argument that § 180.860(c) creates a collateral
consequence that keeps this case a live controversy. See generally ITT
Rayonier Inc., 651 F.2d at 345 (the speculative potential for collateral
consequences is insufficient to overcome mootness); Bailey v. Southerland, 821
F.2d 277 (5th Cir. 1987) (per curiam) (same).
24 C.F.R. § 202.5(j)(3) addresses “unresolved findings as a result of HUD
or other governmental audit, investigation, or review.” The appellants
apparently fear that if we do not adjudicate the lawfulness of the withdrawn
suspensions, then HUD’s findings underlying those suspensions will be
“unresolved,” which will, under § 202.5(j)(3), preclude the appellants from
9