Case: 14-20523 Document: 00513125108 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/22/2015
[…] further proceedings, and he, too, was invited to respond. Neither notice
imposed a suspension pending further proceedings. HUD then moved the
district court to dismiss the case as moot because the appellants were no longer
suspended. The court declined. Allied Home Mortg. Corp. v. Donovan, No.
4:11-CV-3864, 2012 WL 3276978 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 8, 2012). 4
On August 5, 2014, the district court reached its final decision and,
contrary to the prior preliminary injunction, upheld the suspensions. Allied
3 For HUD’s debarment authority, see 42 U.S.C. § 3535(d) (“The Secretary . . . may
make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out his functions, powers, and
duties.”), 2 C.F.R. § 2424.10 (“HUD adopts, as HUD policies, procedures, and requirements
for nonprocurement debarment and suspension, the OMB guidance in subparts A through I
of 2 CFR part 180, as supplemented by this part.”), and the regulatory provisions referenced
therein.