United States Court of Appeals
[…] density reduction as a legitimate and Congressionally recognized goal. The Housing
Authority is correct that, in the abstract, a reduction in the concentration of low
income housing is a legitimate goal that has been recognized by Congress. See, e.g.,
42 U.S.C. § 1437p(d) (implementing the goal of reducing the concentration of low-
income public housing by providing that replacement housing is permitted on-site
following the demolition of obsolete housing “if the number of replacement public
housing units is significantly fewer than the number of units demolished”) (emphasis
added); id. at § 1437v (calling for “housing that will avoid or decrease the
concentration of very low-income families”). However, the Housing Authority
mischaracterizes the district court’s decision. The district court did not critique the
general goal of deconcentration. Rather, the district court found that the Housing
Authority had not shown a need for deconcentration in this instance, and in fact, had