Darst-Webbe Tenant Ass'n Board v. St. Louis Housing Authority
[…] These include the overarching statutory goals of reducing the concentration of low-income housing and developing sustainable, mixed income communities. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1437p(d) (implementing the goal of reducing the concentration of low-income public housing by providing that replacement housing is permitted on-site following the demolition of obsolete housing “if the number of replacement public housing units is significantly fewer than the number of units demolished”) (emphasis added); Id. at § 1437v(a)(3) (calling for “housing that will avoid or decrease the concentration of very low-income families”). The Housing -7- Authority also identified that the concentration of low-income housing was not merely an abstract issue, but at Darst-Webbe, an acute problem in need of a remedy.