United States Court of Appeals
[…] empowered, as well, to determine whether compliance was
achieved—which would mean that it would ultimately become the task
of the supervising court, rather than the agency, to work out compliance
with the broad statutory mandate, injecting the judge into day-to-day
agency management.
...
The prospect of pervasive oversight by federal courts over the manner
and pace of agency compliance with such congressional directives is not
contemplated by the APA.
Id. at 2381.
-14-
This case, like Norton, involves a broad, general statutory mandate, HUD’s
“duty to affirmatively further fair housing.” See 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5) (providing
HUD’s duty to “administer activities relating to housing and urban development in
a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter”). Darst-Webbe I,
339 F.3d at 713. Norton makes clear that our review of HUD’s action is not a review
to determine whether HUD has, in fact achieved tangible results in the form of
furthering opportunities for fair housing. Rather, our review is to assess whether