People v. Ringland
[…] procedures of section 3-9005(b), defendant Saxen alternatively contends that Gaither exceeded
       the authority that section 3-9005(b) affords special investigators. Leaving aside the issue of
       whether the State’s Attorney either strictly or substantially complied with the fingerprint
       requirement of the statute, we agree with defendant Saxen that the conduct of both the SAFE
       unit and Gaither exceeded the scope of section 3-9005(b), rendering the traffic stops and
       arrests unlawful. 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(b) (West 2012). Thus, the trial court correctly granted
       defendants’ motions to suppress.
¶ 35       Section 3-9005(b) of the Counties Code provides, in pertinent part:
                    “(b) The State’s Attorney of each county shall have authority to appoint one or
                more special investigators to serve subpoenas, make return of process and conduct
                investigations which assist the State’s Attorney in the performance of his duties. A
                special investigator shall not carry firearms except with permission of the State’s
                Attorney and only while carrying appropriate identification indicating his employment
                and in the performance of his assigned duties.
                    Subject to the qualifications set forth in this subsection, special investigators shall
                be peace officers and shall have all the powers possessed by investigators under the
                State’s Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor’s Act.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(b) (West 2012).


                                                    -7-
¶ 36        The relevant portion of the State’s Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor’s Act provides:
                 “(a) The Director may contract for such investigators to provide investigative services