People v. Ringland
[…] investigate suspected illegal activity regardless of how other agencies have
       addressed the activity and in the absence of any request for assistance. The special
       investigators here were appointed to conduct investigations to assist the State’s
       Attorney with this duty.

¶ 53       Defendants also argued that their motions to suppress evidence should have
       been granted because the special investigators were not authorized to conduct the
       traffic stops that led to their arrests. Section 3-9005(b) provides that, subject to
       qualifications, “special investigators shall be peace officers and shall have all the
       powers possessed by investigators under the State’s Attorneys Appellate
       Prosecutor’s Act.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(b) (West 2012). The State’s Attorneys
       Appellate Prosecutor’s Act provides that special investigators “shall have all the
       powers possessed by policemen in cities and by sheriffs; provided, that