People v. Ringland
[…] Constitution). However, a justified seizure can become unconstitutional if it is
       prolonged beyond the time reasonably required to complete the traffic ticket or
       warning. Caballes, 543 U.S. at 407. Here, the canine unit arrived at each scene as
       the investigator was writing up a warning and did not unconstitutionally prolong
       the traffic stops.

¶ 56      Alternatively, defendants assert that Gaither was never properly appointed as a
       special investigator as required by the Code. Section 3-9005(b) states:

              “Before a person is appointed as a special investigator, his fingerprints shall
          be taken and transmitted to the Department of State Police. The Department
          shall examine its records and submit to the State’s Attorney of the county in
          which the investigator seeks appointment any conviction information
          concerning the person on file with the Department. No person shall be
          appointed as a special investigator if he has been convicted of a felony or other
          offense involving moral turpitude.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(b) (West 2012).

       State’s Attorney Towne testified that, because Gaither had been a police officer, his
       fingerprints were already on file with the Illinois State Police. Towne further