People v. Ringland
[…] ¶ 41      Affirmed.


¶ 42      JUSTICE GARMAN, dissenting:

¶ 43       The majority opinion restricts the State’s Attorney’s duty to investigate
       suspected illegal activity to situations in which “other law enforcement agencies
       inadequately deal with such investigation [citation] or where a law enforcement
       agency asks the State’s Attorney for assistance.” Supra ¶ 25. There is no support
       for this restrictive interpretation of the State’s Attorney’s duties in our common law
       or the Counties Code. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 44       Section 3-9005(b) of the Counties Code provides State’s Attorneys with the
       authority to appoint special investigators to “conduct investigations which assist
       the State’s Attorney in the performance of his duties.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(b) (West
       2012). The powers of the State’s Attorneys are derived from the constitution and
       include both common-law and statutory duties. County of Cook ex rel. Rifkin v.
       Bear Stearns & Company, Inc., 215 Ill. 2d 466, 475-78 (2005).