People v. Ringland
[…] Each word, clause, and sentence of a statute must be
       given a reasonable meaning, if possible, and should not be rendered superfluous.
       The court may consider the reason for the law, the problems sought to be remedied,
       the purposes to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the statute one
       way or another. Also, a court presumes that the General Assembly did not intend to
       create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. People v. Perez, 2014 IL 115927, ¶ 9;
       People v. Hunter, 2013 IL 114100, ¶ 13.

¶ 14        Section 3-9005(b) of the Counties Code provides in relevant part: “The State’s
       Attorney of each county shall have authority to appoint one or more special
       investigators to [(1)] serve subpoenas, [(2)] make return of process and
       [(3)] conduct investigations which assist the State’s Attorney in the performance of
       his duties.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(b) (West 2012). Section 3-9005(b) expressly limits
       its investigation authorization to those investigations that assist a State’s Attorney
       in the performance of his or her duties. Id. Further, based on its plain language, the