Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Shanna
filed a motion to dismiss alleging the order Kirk sought to modify was signed less than a year
before Kirk’s filing and Kirk failed to file the supporting affidavit required by section 156.102 of
the Texas Family Code. Shanna also requested an award of $5,000 in attorney’s fees as a sanction
for not filing the supporting affidavit.
After a hearing on Shanna’s motion, the trial court dismissed Kirk’s suit without prejudice
and, based on the dismissal, granted Shanna’s request for $5,000 in attorney’s fees. Kirk now
appeals.
MOTION TO DISMISS
Under section 156.102 of the Texas Family Code, “If a suit seeking to modify the
designation of the person having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child
is filed not later than one year after the earlier of the date of the rendition of the order or the date
of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based,
the person filing the suit shall execute and attach a[] [supporting] affidavit . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 156.102(a), (b) (West 2014). “[T]he purpose [of] section 156.102 is to promote stability in
the conservatorship of children by preventing the re-litigation of custodial issues within a short