A15A0458. RES-GA SCL, LLC. v. STONECREST LAND, LLC et
[…] complaint to pay the principal and interest to avoid attorney fees. In its order granting
summary judgment in favor of RES-GA, the trial court did not award attorney fees.
In addressing this aspect of the trial court’s order granting summary judgment, we
again apply the de novo standard of review. Long v. Hogan, 289 Ga. App. 347 (656
SE2d 868) (2008).
10
On January 8, 2009, the FDIC sent a second demand letter to Brock, but the
copy in the record does not show the complete language of the attorney fee demand.
25
RES-GA travels under OCGA § 13-1-11 (a) which provides:
Obligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of
indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be
valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note
or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney
after maturity.
And “[a] guaranty contract is an ‘evidence of indebtedness’ within the meaning of
[the statute].” RadioShack Corp. v. Cascade Crossing II, 282 Ga. 841, 845 (653 SE2d
680) (2007) (citation omitted). If the statutory prerequisites are met, an award is
mandatory: