Stonecrest Land, LLC v. Res-Ga Scl, LLC
[…] But as shown above, the trial court did not err by awarding default interest under the note, Brock has waived all defenses, and the specific defenses asserted are barred by FIRREA.

(c) Finally, Brock contends that the trial court did not err because neither the May 10, 2010 demand letter from Multibank nor the earlier demand letter from the FDIC identifies RES-GA as the party who would be seeking attorney fees, i.e., the party filing suit. RES-GA argues that the FDIC and Multibank notices met the statutory requirements.11

The notice clause of OCGA § 13-1-11 provides:

The holder of the note or other evidence of indebtedness or his or her attorney at law shall, after maturity of the obligation, notify in writing the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation that the provisions relative to payment of attorney’s fees in addition to the principal and interest shall be enforced and that such maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation has ten days from the receipt of such notice to pay the principal and interest without the attorney’s fees. If the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on any such obligation shall pay the principal and interest in full before the expiration of such time, then the obligation to pay the attorney’s fees shall be void and no court shall enforce the agreement. . . .

OCGA § 13-1-11 (a) (3). Thus, as this Court has explained, a proper demand notice

must as a matter of substance: (1) be in writing; (2) to the party sought to be held on the obligation; (3) after maturity; (4) . . . state that the provisions relative to payment of *304attorney fees in addition to principal and interest will be enforced; and (5). . . state that the party has ten days from the receipt of such notice to pay the principal and interest without the attorney fees.

Trust Assoc. v. Snead, 253 Ga. App. 475, 476 (1) (559 SE2d 502) (2002) (citations omitted). Also, the notice must be sent by the holder of the note. Krapf v. Wiles, 252 Ga. 452, 453 (314 SE2d 656) (1984).