Stonecrest Land, LLC v. Res-Ga Scl, LLC
[…] *302In its complaint, RES-GA demanded recovery of the attorney fees provided in the guaranty, but it did not inform Brock that he had ten days from the receipt of the complaint to pay the principal and interest to avoid attorney fees. In its order granting summary judgment in favor of RES-GA, the trial court did not award attorney fees. In addressing this aspect of the trial court’s order granting summary judgment, we again apply the de novo standard of review. Long v. Hogan, 289 Ga. App. 347 (656 SE2d 868) (2008).

RES-GA travels under OCGA § 13-1-11 (a) which provides:

Obligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturityf.]

And “[a] guaranty contract is an ‘evidence of indebtedness’ within the meaning of [the statute].” RadioShack Corp. v. Cascade Crossing II, 282 Ga. 841, 845 (653 SE2d 680) (2007) (citation omitted). If the statutory prerequisites are met, an award is mandatory