A15A0670. SMITH et al. v. WILLIAMS et al.
[…] as to when the partnership terminated. Smith argued that the partnership ended when
3
Williams sent a letter and attorney fee lien to opposing counsel in one case,
however.
6
she left the office November 24, 2012. Williams argued that the partnership was not
terminated merely by Smith’s leaving the office, and there is evidence that the parties
split fees even after the date that Smith alleges the partnership ended. There also is
evidence that as of June 16, 2014, the partnership affairs had not been wound up. See
OCGA § 14-8-30 (“On dissolution the partnership is not terminated, but continues
until the winding up of the partnership affairs is completed”). As a result, and as
determined by the trial court, in an action such as this that seeks to end a partnership,
the determination of the value of assets and liabilities is properly reserved until the
main determination of the case. Rogers v. McDonald, 224 Ga. 599, 601 (1) (163 SE2d
719) (1968).