A14A0893. MCCLURE v. MCCURRY et al.
[…] whether fees and costs should be awarded under OCGA § 9-15-14.6
3
See generally Parks v. Breedlove, 241 Ga. App. 72-73 (1) (526 SE2d 137)
(1999).
4
Id. (footnote omitted; emphasis supplied).
5
Dismer v. Luke, 228 Ga. App. 638, 640 (2) (492 SE2d 562) (1997) (noting
that OCGA § 9-15-14 “makes substantive and procedural provision for a trial court,
sitting as the trior of fact, to make an award of attorney’s fees and expenses of
litigation as a sanction against certain enumerated abuses”) (citations omitted).
6
Dismer, supra (quoting OCGA § 9-15-14 (f)) (citations and punctuation
omitted).
3
Regarding the timing of a movant’s request, OCGA § 9-15-14 (e) provides,
“Attorney’s fees and expenses under this Code section may be requested by motion
at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after the final
disposition of the action.”
As McClure acknowledges in his brief, the appellees “filed their Motion . . .
during the pendency of [the] action.” Hence, the appellees’ motion was timely filed.
McClure cites no authority for his argument that the appellees’ quest for attorney fees
was subsequently lost for failure to include it in the pretrial order, and we find none.
Moreover, McClure’s argument disregards the plain language of OCGA § 9-15-14
that allows for the filing of a motion even after the trial, so long as the motion is filed
“not later than 45 days after the final disposition of the action.”7
7
OCGA § 9-15-14 (e). Accord Moore v. Dixon, 264 Ga. 797, 800 (4) (452
SE2d 484) (1994) (noting that, effective April 5, 1994, a motion for attorney fees and
expenses under OCGA § 9-15-14 may be made “at any time during the course of the
action but not later than 45 days after the final disposition of the action,” whereas the
former version of that statute required a motion for attorney fees and expenses to
brought “within 45 days after the final disposition of the [underlying] action”); 1994
Ga. Laws p. 856, § 2; Betallic, Inc. v. Deavours, 263 Ga. 796, 797 (439 SE2d 643)