A14A0893. MCCLURE v. MCCURRY et al.
[…] McCurry was denied summary judgment and a directed verdict. We find that the first
ground presents no basis for disturbing either award. Regarding the second ground,
we agree with McClure – the trial court’s order does not contain elements required
for substantive review; therefore, we do not reach the merits of the third ground. We
affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand the case with direction.
1. McClure challenges the propriety of the awards, pointing out that the issue
of attorney fees was not included in the pretrial order. This challenge is unavailing.
OCGA § 9-11-16, which concerns pretrial orders, provides that “[u]pon the
motion of any party, or upon its own motion, the court shall direct the attorneys for
the parties to appear before it for a conference”1 and “shall make an order which
recites the action taken at the conference and the agreements made by the parties as
to any of the matters considered and which limits the issues for trial.”2 Accordingly,
this court has recognized that the issue of attorney fees and litigation expenses –
where pursued, for instance, under OCGA § 13-6-11 – may be waived, if not included
1
OCGA § 9-11-16 (a).
2
OCGA § 9-11-16 (b) (emphasis supplied); see Graham v. Graham, 291 Ga.
1, 2 (727 SE2d 101) (2012) (“OCGA § 9-11-16 provides that upon the motion of any
party, or upon its own motion, the court shall direct the attorneys for the parties to
appear before it for a conference and shall make a pretrial order summarizing the
action taken and the agreements made at the conference and delineating the issues left
for trial.”) (punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied).
2
in the pretrial order.3 “The question of whether attorney fees are appropriate under