A14A0893. MCCLURE v. MCCURRY et al.
[…] lacked substantial justification as defined in the code” and that “the action against
[Riverstone Professional Building] was substantially baseless and frivolous.”
As McClure points out, the trial court did not include in its order any factual
finding(s) that underlay those conclusions. And as the appellees acknowledge in their
brief, the trial court did not specify whether either award was made pursuant to
OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) or (b). Appellees posit, however, that “[b]ecause ‘frivolous’ and
‘lacked substantial justification’ are elements of OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) and not OCGA
11
Subsection (a) provides that “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and
expenses of litigation shall be awarded” if there existed such a “complete absence of
any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court
would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position.”
12
Subsection (b) authorizes “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and
expenses of litigation” if “an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any
part thereof, that lacked substantial justification” or “the action, or any part thereof,