Robert H. McNair, as Co-Executor of the Estate of W.O. McNair v. Richard "Richie" Harold McNair
[…] The superior court entered a judgment on the verdict.5 After the jury trial, the Appellees filed a motion for attorney fees against the Appellant,6 pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14 (b).7 After a hearing, the superior court awarded attorney fees against the Appellant in the amount of $22,099.75 under OCGA § 9-15-14, without specifying the subsection. 5 This Court dismissed the Appellant’s appeal from the verdict. See footnote 2, supra. 6 The Appellees did not seek attorney fees from the Appellant’s co-executors, Thompson and W. O. McNair, Jr. 7 OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) states: The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures available under Chapter 11 of this title, the “Georgia Civil Practice Act.” As used in this Code section, “lacked substantial justification” means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious. 3 1. As an initial matter, “an order awarding attorney fees pursuant to [OCGA § 9-15-14] must specifically state whether the award is made under