Robert H. McNair, as Co-Executor of the Estate of W.O. McNair v. Richard "Richie" Harold McNair
[…] Specificity in the award is important because the standards of appellate review are different under each subsection: the standard under subsection (a) is the any evidence rule; the standard under subsection (b) is abuse of discretion.9 As noted above, the award of attorney fees here fails to identify the subsection of the statute under which the superior court awarded the attorney fees. However, the 8 Landry v. Walsh, ___ Ga. App. ___ (2) (801 SE2d 553) (2017) (Case Nos. A17A0449, A17A0450) (citation omitted). In contrast, OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) states: In any civil action in any court of record of this state, reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation shall be awarded to any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position. Attorney’s fees and expenses so awarded shall be assessed against the party asserting such claim, defense, or other position, or against that party’s attorney, or against both in such manner as is just. 9 Fulton County School Dist. v. Hersh, 320 Ga.