Georgia Professional Standards Commission v. Lee
[…] While the superior court determined that the ALJ violated Lee’s due process rights, it did not determine whether Lee’s “substantial rights” were prejudiced due to this due process violation, and its order is ambiguous as to whether it intended to remand the case to OSAH for further proceedings or reverse the ALJ outright. Under OCGA § 50-13-19 (h) (3), the reviewing court “may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . [m]ade upon unlawful procedure.” (Emphasis supplied.)