A15A0545. FREEMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Citation omitted.)
Salazar v. State, 326 Ga. App. 627, 627 (1) (757 SE2d 224) (2014). And “[t]he
appellant no longer enjoys a presumption of innocence, and an appellate court
5
determines only the legal sufficiency of the evidence and does not weigh the evidence
or assess the credibility of witnesses.” (Citation omitted.) Id.
A person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree “when
such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical
or mental pain.” OCGA § 16-5-70 (b). A person commits the offense of cruelty to
children in the second degree “when such person with criminal negligence causes a
child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” OCGA § 16-5-
70 (c). Criminal negligence is defined as “an act or failure to act which demonstrates
a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably
be expected to be injured thereby.” OCGA § 16-2-1 (b).