A15A0545. FREEMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] Victims’ Bill of Rights promotes legitimate state interests, namely the interest of the
State in according to crime victims the same right to be present as the Constitution
accords to the accused”). This enumeration of error provides no basis for a new trial.
3. In his sixth, seventh, and eighth enumerations of error, Freeman asserts that
the State failed to prove venue beyond a reasonable doubt as to Counts II, VIII, and
X. Specifically, he argues that the State provided no evidence that E. F. or O. F. were
injured in their Clayton County residence. OCGA § 17-2-2 (a) requires that all
“[c]riminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except
as otherwise provided by law.” However, “[i]f in any case it cannot be determined
8
For purposes of this statute, a victim is defined as “[a] person against whom
a crime has been perpetrated or has allegedly been perpetrated.” OCGA § 17-17-3
(11) (A).
13