A15A0545. FREEMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] (Citations
omitted; emphasis in original.) United States v. King, 713 F2d 627, 631 (III) (11th
Cir. 1983). Thus, “[t]he major function of Rule 403 is to exclude evidence of scant
or cumulative probative force, dragged in by the heels for the sake of its prejudicial
effect.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) United States v. Aguila-Urbay, 480 Fed.
12
Appx. 564, 567 (11th Cir. 2012). And we do not find that direct evidence of the
permanent nature of E. F.’s injury was of scant probative force.
Furthermore, we also agree with the State that pursuant to OCGA § 17-17-9,
referred to as the “Crime Victims’ Bill of Rights,” E. F. had the right to be present at
the trial. The Crime Victims’ Bill of Rights provides in part that “[a] victim has the
right to be present at all criminal proceedings in which the accused has the right to
be present.”8 OCGA § 17-17-9 (a). See also Nicely, 291 Ga. at 795 (2) (“the Crime
Victims’ Bill of Rights promotes legitimate state interests, namely the interest of the
State in according to crime victims the same right to be present as the Constitution
accords to the accused”).