A15A1011. JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] While we have concluded in the
previous division that Jones may be sentenced on only one of these two counts, the
question remains whether the remaining count of incest for sexual intercourse merges
into the statutory rape count. It does not.
Under OCGA § 16-1-7 (a), when the same conduct may establish the
commission of multiple crimes, the accused may not be convicted of crimes that are
included in other crimes. To determine whether one crime is included in another, the
9
Georgia Supreme Court has adopted the “required evidence” test, which reflects the
statutory language of OCGA § 16-1-6 (1). Drinkard v. Walker, 281 Ga. 211, 217 (636
SE2d 530) (2006). Under both the statute and the required evidence test, one crime
is “included in” the other if it is “established by proof of the same or less than all the
facts ... than is required to establish the commission of [the other crime].” Id. at 213.
While Jones argues that all of the elements of incest are included in the
elements of statutory rape, they are not. To establish the crime of statutory rape, the
State was required to prove that Jones engaged in sexual intercourse with a person