A15A1011. JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] of incest, requiring proof of consanguinity, do not merge).4
4. Finally, Jones contends that his conviction for committing incest by
engaging in an act of sodomy with his niece should merge into his three aggravated
child molestation convictions “as a matter of fact,” contending that, “as alleged in the
indictment, proof of the incest also factually established any of the aggravated
sodomy counts.”
In Counts 1, 2, and 3, the State charged Jones with aggravated child
molestation involving three different acts that constitute sodomy under OCGA §
16-6-2 (a), which defines the offense as “involving the sex organs of one person and
the mouth or anus of another.” The State also charged Jones with committing the act
of incest by engaging with sodomy with his niece, although it did not allege the
4
While Jones cites McCranie v. State, 157 Ga. App. 110 (276 SE2d 263)
(1981), for the proposition that the offense of incest is included in the offense of