A15A1011. JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] directed verdict of acquittal on all eleven counts of the indictment, arguing that the
State did not meet its threshold evidentiary burden. We review the trial court’s denial
of Jones’ motion for a directed verdict as we would a claim that the evidence was
insufficient to sustain the convictions, and determine, based on the evidence
presented, whether a rational finder of fact could have found the accused guilty of the
charged offenses beyond a reasonable doubt. Hash v. State, 248 Ga. App. 456, 457
(1) (546 SE2d 833) (2001); OCGA § 17-9-1 (a).1
1
OCGA § 17-9-1 (a) provides:
Where there is no conflict in the evidence and the evidence introduced
with all reasonable deductions and inferences therefrom shall demand
a verdict of acquittal or “not guilty” as to the entire offense or to some
particular count or offense, the court may direct the verdict of acquittal
4
Jones asserts that State failed to meet its burden because a thorough forensic
examination of J.A. revealed nothing remarkable or abnormal about the child’s
physical health.