A15A1825. JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] grounds for merger. In considering this question “the important question is not the
number of acts involved, or whether the crimes have overlapping elements, but
whether, looking at the evidence required to prove each crime, one of the crimes was
established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the
commission of the other crime charged.” Drinkard v. State, 281 Ga. 211, 216 (636
SE2d 530) (2006) (footnote omitted).
Jones argues that both Count 1 and Count 2 allege carnal knowledge of the
victim. Carnal knowledge is defined by OCGA § 16-6-1(a) (2) as “when there is any
penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” As Count 1 alleges carnal
knowledge, and Count 2 alleges conduct identical to the definition of carnal
knowledge, this contention is correct. Further, Jones alleges that both counts require
proof that the victim was less than ten years of age. Count 2 as charged required proof