NUMBER 13-14-00234-CV
[…] (ii) the court finds that the indictment or information was
dismissed or quashed because the person completed a
pretrial intervention program authorized under Section
76.011, Government Code, or because the presentment had
been made because of mistake, false information, or other
similar reason indicating absence of probable cause at the
time of the dismissal to believe the person committed the
offense or because it was void;
See Act of September 1, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 894, § 1, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 2275–
2277 (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01) (emphasis added). The
current version of article 55.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that:
A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for
commission of either a felony or a misdemeanor is entitled to have all
records and files relating to the arrest expunged if:
4
(A) regardless of whether any statute of limitations exists for the offense
and whether any limitations period for the offense has expired, an
indictment or information charging the person with the commission of a
misdemeanor offense based on the person’s arrest or charging the person
with the commission of any felony offense arising out of the same
transaction for which the person was arrested:
(ii) if [the indictment or information was] presented at any time
following the arrest, was dismissed or quashed, and the court
finds that the indictment or information was dismissed or
quashed because the person completed a pretrial intervention
program authorized under section 76.011, Government Code,
or because the presentment had been made because of
mistake, false information, or other similar reason indicating
absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to
believe the person committed the offense, or because the
indictment or information was void.
Id. (emphasis added).
As shown above, the former and the current version of the statute both contain the
same language regarding a petitioner’s requirement to prove that the offense was
dismissed in order to qualify for an expunction of records.