Greiner v. United States
[…] The Internal Revenue Code affords a taxpayer some discretion in choosing—from the permissible options—its method of accounting. I.R.C. § 446(c). But once a method is selected, the taxpayer must use the same method to compute its taxable income as the taxpayer regularly uses to compute income in keeping its books. Id. § 446(a). The taxpayer also must maintain its accounting approach consistently from year to year. See Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(a)(2). To change accounting methods, the taxpayer “shall, before computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the [IRS].” I.R.C. § 446(e). To secure consent, the taxpayer must file with the IRS a Form 3115 (Application for Change in Accounting Method) during the taxable year in which it desires to make the proposed change. Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(e)(3)(i).