Greiner v. United States
[…] Id. § 446(a). The taxpayer also must maintain its accounting approach consistently from year to year. See Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(a)(2). To change accounting methods, the taxpayer “shall, before computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the [IRS].” I.R.C. § 446(e). To secure consent, the taxpayer must file with the IRS a Form 3115 (Application for Change in Accounting Method) during the taxable year in which it desires to make the proposed change. Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(e)(3)(i). In the form, the taxpayer must specify “all classes of items that will be treated differently under the new method of accounting.” Id. Consent is required for changes from one permissible method to another, but also for changes from an impermissible method to a permissible one.16 Treas. Reg. §§ 1.446- 1(e)(2)(i) and (iii) (Examples (1), (6), (7), and (8)); Diebold, Inc. v. United States, 16 Cl.