Greiner v. United States
[…] United States, 743 F.2d 781, 799 (11th Cir. 1984); see also Peoples Bank & Trust Co. v. Comm’r, 415 F.2d 1341, 1344 (7th Cir. 1969)). 14 (1989) (defining a “posting error” as an error in “the act of transferring an original entry to a ledger” (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1050 (5th ed. 1979))). Second, “a change in method of accounting does not include adjustment of any item of income or deduction that does not involve the proper time for the inclusion of the item of income or the taking of a deduction.” Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(b). For example, corrections of “items that are deducted as interest or salary, but that are in fact payments of dividends, and of items that are deducted as business expenses, but that are in fact personal expenses, are not changes in method of accounting.” Id. Third, “[a] change in method of accounting also does not include a change in treatment resulting from a change in underlying facts.” Id.