Greiner v. United States
[…] Huffman v. Comm’r, 518 F.3d 357, 364 (6th Cir. 2008), aff’g 126 T.C. 322, 340 (2006). Inclusively, a “method of accounting” refers not only to the taxpayer’s “overall plan of accounting for gross income or deductions”—such as the cash receipts and disbursements method or the accrual method—but also “the treatment of any material item used in such 13 overall plan.” Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(a). “A material item is any item that involves the proper time for the inclusion of the item in income or the taking of a deduction.” Id. § 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(a) (emphasis added); Diebold, 16 Cl. Ct. at 198–99. Stated another way, “consistency in matters of timing defines a method of accounting.” Huffman, 126 T.C. at 347; Knight-Ridder Newspapers, Inc. v. United States, 743 F.2d 781, 797–98 (11th Cir. 1984) (“The essential characteristic of a ‘material item’ is that it determines the timing of income or deductions.”); Gen. Motors Corp. v. Comm’r, 112 T.C. 270, 296 (1999) (“An accounting practice that involves the timing of when an item is included in income or when it is deducted is considered a method of accounting.”).17 The adoption of a “method” generally is manifested by its first use on a filed return. See Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(e)(1) (first sentence); see also id. § 1.446-1(b)(2) (“Tax returns, copies thereof, or other records, may be sufficient to establish the use of the method of accounting used in the preparation of the taxpayer’s income tax returns.”). Moreover, “[a]lthough a method of accounting may exist . . . without . . . a pattern of consistent treatment of an item, in most instances a method of accounting is not established for an item without such consistent treatment.” Id. § 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(a). In practice, the use of a proper method of accounting on a single return has been recognized to constitute the adoption of that method for tax purposes. See Pacific Nat’l Co. v. Welch, 304 U.S. 191, 193–95 (1938).