#27218-a-JMK
[…] See Mohr, 2013 S.D. 94, ¶ 16, 841
N.W.2d at 445 (“[O]fficers [may] draw on their own experience and specialized
training to make inferences from and deductions about the cumulative information
available to them[.]”). Dunteman’s conclusion that the group members had
consumed alcohol or were intoxicated was logical and based on his observations.
The totality of the circumstances suggests that Meyer was engaged in criminal
activity. Officer Anderson had an articulable and rational basis to briefly stop the
group, including Meyer, and investigate whether criminal activity was afoot.
4. SDCL 35-9-2 provides in part: “It is a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person
under the age of twenty-one years to purchase, attempt to purchase, or
possess or consume alcoholic beverages. . . .”
-8-
#27218
[¶16.] Lastly, Meyer asserts Officer Anderson did not have a particularized or
individualized suspicion to believe Meyer was involved in criminal activity because
it was impossible to ascertain which group members had potentially violated the