#25149-rev & rem-DG
[…] whether a citizen can conduct a legal arrest under SDCL 23A-3-3. The State
argues the word “petty” in State v. Wikle, 291 NW2d 792 (SD 1980), is used
as an adjective to denote the level, but not the category of an offense, for
which the right to a jury trial exists. In contrast, the State argues “petty,” as
used in the term “petty offense” in SDCL 22-1-2(29) is a noun intended to
define a category of offense that rises to the level of a public offense, which
includes petty offenses. The State then uses the definition of a public offense
from SDCL 22-1-2(29) when considering the language of SDCL 23A-3-3,
arguing that a citizen is permitted to arrest someone who commits any public
offense, including any “petty offense.” SDCL 22-1-2(29) provides: “‘Offense’
or ‘public offense,’ any crime, petty offense, violation of a city or county
ordinance, or act prohibited by state or federal law.”
(continued . . .)
-8-
#25149
further argues that nothing prohibits a student officer from exercising his rights as
an ordinary citizen to conduct a citizen’s arrest under SDCL 23A-3-3, even while on
duty as a student officer.
[¶18.] “Under the doctrine of Wong Sun v.