#25149-rev & rem-DG
[…] Chambliss and Hanneman under the citizen’s arrest statute was an illegal arrest
under the circumstances.
[¶26.] As for the authority of Officer Asher to make an arrest, “[w]hether an
officer is authorized to make an arrest ordinarily depends, in the first instance, on
state law.” Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 US 31, 36, 99 SCt 2627, 2631, 61 LEd2d
343 (1979) (citing Ker v. California, 374 US 23, 37, 83 SCt 1623, 1631, 10 LEd2d
-13-
#25149
726 (1963); Johnson v. United States, 333 US 10, 15, and n5, 68 SCt 367, 370, and
n5, 92 LEd 436 (1948)). SDCL 23A-3-2 provides:
A law enforcement officer may, without a warrant, arrest a
person:
(1) For a public offense, other than a petty offense, committed
or attempted in his presence; or
(2) Upon probable cause that a felony or Class 1 misdemeanor
has been committed and the person arrested committed it,
although not in the officer’s presence.
[¶27.] Officer Ascher as a certified law enforcement officer had limits on his
authority to arrest Ludemann without a warrant pursuant to SDCL 23A-3-2. Those
limits precluded him from arresting Ludemann for the petty offense of public
urination.