#25149-rev & rem-DG
[…] analysis, we would still conclude that the maximum fine of $200 classifies public
urination in violation of the Brookings’ ordinance as a petty offense. The fine of
$200 in 2007, the year of Ludemann’s offense, is minimal when compared to the
6. Opprobrium is defined as “disgrace arising from exceedingly shameful
conduct,” or “a cause of shame or disgrace.” The American Heritage College
Dictionary 958 (3rd ed 1997).
-12-
#25149
maximum fine under the current federal code, as amended in 1987, for a petty
offense. Under 18 USC § 19, a petty offense is defined as “a Class B misdemeanor,
a Class C misdemeanor, or an infraction, for which the maximum fine is no greater
than the amount set forth for such an offense in section 3571(b)(6) or (7) in the case
of an individual[.]” The maximum fine that may be imposed against a person for a
Class B or C misdemeanor under 18 USC § 3571(b)(6) is no more than $5,000, and
for an infraction under § 3571(b)(7) it is also no more than $5,000. By comparison,