#25149-rev & rem-DG
[…] or attempted in his presence; or
(2) For a felony which has been in fact committed although
not in his presence, if he has probable cause to believe the
person to be arrested committed it.
(Emphasis added). SDCL 22-1-2(29) defines “public offense” as “any crime, petty
offense, violation of a city or county ordinance, or act prohibited by state or federal
law.” South Dakota Codified Law does not define what types of offenses are petty
versus serious other than to provide that there is no right to a jury trial for a petty
offense. State v. Bowers, 498 NW2d 202, 205 n4 (SD 1993) (quoting SDCL 23-1A-
17); State v. Wikle, 291 NW2d 792 (SD 1980)). However, SDCL 23-1A-17 provides
in relevant part: “A jury trial may not be granted for petty offenses, but conduct for
the trial of a petty offense shall otherwise be governed by the rules of civil
procedure.”
[¶20.] In determining whether a violation of a particular city ordinance is a
petty offense for which no right to a jury trial exists, this Court has adopted the
United States Supreme Court’s approach from Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 US 145, 88
SCt 1444, 20 LEd2d 491 (1968)).