#25149-rev & rem-DG
[…] defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to a trial for criminal offenses. In both
instances, constitutional rights are at stake. The protection of a defendant’s
Fourth and Fifth Amendment rights require us to apply constitutional law
principles rather than statutory rules of construction dealing with context
and usage.
-9-
#25149
(1) For a public offense, other than a petty offense, committed
or attempted in his presence; or
(2) For a felony which has been in fact committed although
not in his presence, if he has probable cause to believe the
person to be arrested committed it.
(Emphasis added). SDCL 22-1-2(29) defines “public offense” as “any crime, petty
offense, violation of a city or county ordinance, or act prohibited by state or federal
law.” South Dakota Codified Law does not define what types of offenses are petty
versus serious other than to provide that there is no right to a jury trial for a petty
offense. State v. Bowers, 498 NW2d 202, 205 n4 (SD 1993) (quoting SDCL 23-1A-
17); State v. Wikle, 291 NW2d 792 (SD 1980)).