#25149-rev & rem-DG
[…] magistrate did not specifically reference Terry v. Ohio, 392 US 1, 19-22, 88
SCt 1868, 1879-1880, 20 LEd2d 889 (1968), however, it concluded that the
stop was valid. Although the magistrate court ruled on the Terry issue, the
circuit court did not, and the State has not pursued the issue on appeal.
4. Brookings City Ordinance Sec. 1-8(c) provides in relevant part: “Except as
otherwise provided by law or ordinance, a person convicted of a violation of
this Code shall be punished by a fine of not more than $200.”
-5-
#25149
definition of a “public offense” contained in SDCL 22-1-2(29), which provides:
“‘Offense’ or ‘public offense,’ any crime, petty offense, violation of a city or county
ordinance, or act prohibited by state of federal law[,]” indicated that a petty offense
was a public offense and therefore, a citizen could arrest anyone for a “public
offense” including any “petty offense.” The magistrate court further concluded that
a petty offense is one that is prosecuted in the name of the state and has a