#27984-r-GAS
[…] the stationhouse for booking procedures and in order to file criminal
(continued . . .)
-5-
#27984
[¶9.] Further indication that law enforcement does not need independent
grounds to make a warrantless arrest under SDCL 23A-3-2 before taking the
arrestee into custody and performing a search is found in SDCL 23A-4-1 (Rule 5(a))
and SDCL 22-30A-19.2. SDCL 23A-4-1 (Rule 5(a)) directs that once a citizen has
made that arrest, he or she must “take the arrested person before the nearest
available committing magistrate or deliver him to the nearest available law
enforcement officer.” SDCL 22-30A-19.2 states:
Any owner or seller of merchandise, who has reasonable grounds
to believe that a person has committed retail theft pursuant to §
22-30A-19.1, may detain such person, on or off the premises of a
retail mercantile establishment, in a reasonable manner and for
a reasonable length of time:
(1) To request identification;
(2) To verify such identification;
(3) To make reasonable inquiry as to whether such person
has in his or her possession unpurchased merchandise
and, to make reasonable investigation of the ownership of
such merchandise;
_________________________________________________
(. . . continued)
charges. A “non-custodial” arrest, however, involves only a temporary
detention for the purpose of issuing a notice or summons to the
arrestee.
Id. (quoting People v. Bland, 884 P.2d 312, 316 n.6 (Colo. 1994)). Lee offers