#27984-r-GAS
[…] detention for the purpose of issuing a notice or summons to the
arrestee.
Id. (quoting People v. Bland, 884 P.2d 312, 316 n.6 (Colo. 1994)). Lee offers
no argument or authority that a citizen has the power to issue a notice or
summons to the arrestee. And a determination that a citizen’s arrest is non-
custodial would be contrary to the definition of arrest in SDCL 23A-3-1. It
would also prevent a citizen from delivering the person into the custody of
law enforcement or bringing the arrestee before a committing magistrate in
accordance with SDCL 23A-4-1 (Rule 5(a)). SDCL 23A-4-1 (Rule 5(a)) states
in relevant part:
Any person, other than a law enforcement officer, making an arrest
shall, without unnecessary delay, take the arrested person before the
nearest available committing magistrate or deliver him to the nearest
available law enforcement officer.
-6-
#27984
(4) To inform a law enforcement officer of the detention of
the person and surrender that person to the custody of a
law enforcement officer; and
(5) In the case of a minor, to inform a law enforcement
officer, a parent, guardian, or other private person.