Elionel E. Gomez-Roblero v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] The IJ therefore denied Gomez-Roblero’s motion to reopen. He appealed the IJ’s decision to the Board of Immigration Appeals. The BIA affirmed on August 29, 2014. Gomez-Roblero now petitions this court for review. The INS properly served Gomez-Roblero with the NTA. INA § 239(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1), states that a NTA “shall be given in person to the alien (or if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or the alien’s counsel of record, if any) . . . .” The statute further provides that “[s]ervice by mail [of the NTA] shall be sufficient if there is proof of attempted delivery to the last address provided by the alien . . . .” INA § 239(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1229(c). Because personal service was not practical in this case, see e.g., Matter of Grijalva, 21 I. & N. Dec. 27, 33–36 (BIA 1995), the INS served Gomez-Roblero with the NTA by mail.