College Station Medical Center, LLC D/B/A College Station Medical Center v. Eleanor Kilaspa and William Kilaspa
[…] In this proceeding, the Court has placed on the summary judgment movant the burden to conclusively negate giving of the notice that is required by section 74.051(a). This is proper under existing case authority applicable to summary judgment on events that toll the statute of limitations. Jennings v. Burgess, 917 S.W.2d 790, 793 (Tex. 1996); Zale Corp. v. Rosenbaum, 520 S.W.2d 889, 891 (Tex. 1975). But section 74.051(b) states the party making the claim, normally the plaintiff, “…shall provide such evidence thereof [giving notice] as the judge of the court may require to determine if the provisions of this chapter have been met.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(b) (West 2011). College Station v.