College Station Medical Center, LLC D/B/A College Station Medical Center v. Eleanor Kilaspa and William Kilaspa
[…] This is proper under existing case authority applicable to summary judgment on events that toll the statute of limitations. Jennings v. Burgess, 917 S.W.2d 790, 793 (Tex. 1996); Zale Corp. v. Rosenbaum, 520 S.W.2d 889, 891 (Tex. 1975). But section 74.051(b) states the party making the claim, normally the plaintiff, “…shall provide such evidence thereof [giving notice] as the judge of the court may require to determine if the provisions of this chapter have been met.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(b) (West 2011). College Station v. Kilaspa Page 5 And section 74.002 provides that, “[i]n the event of a conflict between this chapter and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, this Chapter controls to the extent of the conflict.” Id. § 74.002(a). Thus, the normal summary judgment burdens simply do not apply.