TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the denial of a motion for summary judgment, I find it troubling that section 74.051(b)
of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code was not addressed. In this proceeding,
the Court has placed on the summary judgment movant the burden to conclusively
negate giving of the notice that is required by section 74.051(a). This is proper under
existing case authority applicable to summary judgment on events that toll the statute
of limitations. Jennings v. Burgess, 917 S.W.2d 790, 793 (Tex. 1996); Zale Corp. v.
Rosenbaum, 520 S.W.2d 889, 891 (Tex. 1975). But section 74.051(b) states the party
making the claim, normally the plaintiff, “…shall provide such evidence thereof [giving
notice] as the judge of the court may require to determine if the provisions of this
chapter have been met.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(b) (West 2011).
College Station v. Kilaspa Page 5
And section 74.002 provides that, “[i]n the event of a conflict between this chapter and
another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, this Chapter