TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] CSMC argues that, like the Carreras court, which held that the
defendant’s receipt of only the notice letter without a medical authorization did not
entitle the plaintiff to the benefit of tolling limitations, we should therefore hold that a
plaintiff is not entitled to the benefits of tolling limitations when a defendant does not
receive both a notice letter and medical authorization. We disagree, however, with
CSMC’s interpretation of Carreras.
The Carreras court first examined the text of the statute. Id. at 71-72. The court
College Station Med. Ctr., LLC v. Kilaspa Page 7
observed that section 74.051(c) states, “Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the
applicable statute of limitations ….” Id. at 72; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
74.051(c) (emphasis added). The court thus looked to sections 74.051(a) and 74.052(a) and
noted that they specify that the notice “must be accompanied by” an authorization form