ACCEPTED
[…] Trigger Tolling Period
Section 74.051 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that:
(a) Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability
claim shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return
receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against
whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing
of a suit in any court of this state based upon a health care liability
claim. The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form
for release of protected health information as required under
Section 74.052.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051(a) (emphasis added). In addition, section
74.052 provides:
(a) Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be
accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by
this section. Failure to provide this authorization along with the
notice of health care claim shall abate all further proceedings against
the physician or health care provider receiving the notice until 60 days
following receipt by the physician or health care provider of the
required authorization.
BRIEF OF APPELLEES PAGE 11
Id. § 74.052(a) (emphasis added).5 Section 74.052(c) states that the required
medical authorization form “shall be in the following form,” and it proceeds to
give the text of the form, with several blanks to be filled in with information
specific to the claimant's claim. Id. § 74.052(c).
The notice and authorization form are intended to afford the defendant the