ACCEPTED
[…] a health care liability claim is timely asserted. Id. at 937-38.
Not only did De Checa involve interpretation of former article 4590i, but
proper notice had been provided to other defendants named in the same suit as Drs.
Burbridge, Burnazian, and Davis. Art. 4590i provided, as it does now, that any
person asserting a health care liability claim must give written notice to the health
care provider at least sixty days before filing suit. Medical Liability and Insurance
Improvement Act, 65th Leg., R. S., ch. 817, § 4.01, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 2039,
2047–48, repealed by Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 10.09, 2003
Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 884. However, it did not include the last sentence in the
successor provision, section 74.051(a):
“The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of
protected health information as required under Section 74.052.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051(a) (emphasis supplied).
Further, since De Checa, the supreme court in Carreras made clear the
importance and necessity of the statutory authorization form as part of giving
proper notice in section 74.051. Simply put, proper notice does not occur in the