ACCEPTED
[…] September 4, 2012. (CR 3).
BRIEF OF APPELLEES PAGE 10
C. Appellant Not Entitled To Toll Limitations in Absence of Proper
Pre-suit Notice with Medical Authorization
While Appellant contends that limitations were tolled based on pre-suit
notice, this assertion is untenable. Appellant did not comply with Chapter 74’s
pre-suit notice requirements—most importantly the requirement of providing the
medical authorizations for release of health information—and therefore may not
avail himself of the tolling provision.
1. Medical Authorization Must Accompany Pre-suit Notice To
Trigger Tolling Period
Section 74.051 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that:
(a) Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability
claim shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return
receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against
whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing
of a suit in any court of this state based upon a health care liability
claim. The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form
for release of protected health information as required under
Section 74.052.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051(a) (emphasis added). In addition, section
74.052 provides:
(a) Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be
accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by
this section. Failure to provide this authorization along with the
notice of health care claim shall abate all further proceedings against
the physician or health care provider receiving the notice until 60 days
following receipt by the physician or health care provider of the