Shan Kovaly v. Tulsidas Kurvanka, M.D. and Ikedinobi U. Eni, M.D.
[…] The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051(a) (emphasis added). In addition, section 74.052 provides: (a) Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section. Failure to provide this authorization along with the notice of health care claim shall abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt by the physician or health care provider of the required authorization. BRIEF OF APPELLEES PAGE 11 Id. § 74.052(a) (emphasis added).5 Section 74.052(c) states that the required medical authorization form “shall be in the following form,” and it proceeds to give the text of the form, with several blanks to be filled in with information specific to the claimant's claim. Id. § 74.052(c).