STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] court did not err in granting defendants summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) as to each
of those claims. Maiden, 461 Mich at 118.
4
Daniel was banned from the farm in approximately March of 2012. We question the
significance of an event that happened one year after that, in March of 2013. However, and to
give Daniel the benefit of the doubt, we will assume that the affidavit was mistaken and that it
meant to refer to an incident in March 2012, not March 2013.
-5-
C. STATUTORY CONVERSION
Turning to Daniel’s statutory conversion claims,5 MCL 600.2919a(1) provides:
(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may
recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable
attorney fees:
(a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting
property to the other person’s own use.
(b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding
in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person
buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen,
embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled,
or converted.
Conversion, is typically understood, in the common law, as “any distinct act of dominion
wrongfully exerted over another’s personal property in denial of or inconsistent with his rights
therein.” Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Distrib Servs, Inc, __ Mich __; __ NW2d __