Rule 23 order filed 2015 IL App (5th) 140100
[…] We disagree.
¶ 20 First, we note that defendants failed to raise this argument below. Arguments not
raised in the trial court are generally waived on appeal. Illinois Tool Works, Inc. v.
Independent Machine Corp., 345 Ill. App. 3d 645, 652-53, 802 N.E.2d 1228, 1234
(2003). Second, defendants waived their personal jurisdictional objections by
participating in the case and failing to file a motion to quash within 60 days.
¶ 21 On August 12, 2011, our General Assembly enacted a new law for objecting to
personal jurisdiction in the context of residential foreclosure proceedings. 735 ILCS
5/15-1505.6 (West 2012). It provides as follows:
"(a) In any residential foreclosure action, the deadline for filing a motion to
dismiss the entire proceeding or to quash service of process that objects to the
court's jurisdiction over the person, unless extended by the court for good cause
shown, is 60 days after the earlier of these events: (i) the date that the moving
party filed an appearance; or (ii) the date that the moving party participated in a
hearing without filing an appearance.
(b) In any residential foreclosure action, if the objecting party files a
responsive pleading or a motion (other than a motion for an extension of time to
answer or otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a motion in compliance with
8
subsection (a), that party waives all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the
party's person." 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.6 (West 2012).
Section 15-1505.6 applies retroactively. GreenPoint Mortgage Funding, Inc. v.
Poniewozik, 2014 IL App (1st) 132864, 23 N.E.3d 525. Defendants assert that this
section does not apply and that plaintiff's contention that it does is "farcical" and
"nonsensical."