U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v. Colston, 2015 IL App (5th) 140100
[…] We disagree.
¶ 20 First, we note that defendants failed to raise this argument below. Arguments not raised in
the trial court are generally waived on appeal. Illinois Tool Works, Inc. v. Independent
Machine Corp., 345 Ill. App. 3d 645, 652-53, 802 N.E.2d 1228, 1234 (2003). Second,
defendants waived their personal jurisdictional objections by participating in the case and
failing to file a motion to quash within 60 days.
¶ 21 On August 12, 2011, our General Assembly enacted a new law for objecting to personal
jurisdiction in the context of residential foreclosure proceedings. 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.6 (West
2012). It provides as follows:
“(a) In any residential foreclosure action, the deadline for filing a motion to dismiss
the entire proceeding or to quash service of process that objects to the court’s
jurisdiction over the person, unless extended by the court for good cause shown, is 60
days after the earlier of these events: (i) the date that the moving party filed an
appearance; or (ii) the date that the moving party participated in a hearing without
filing an appearance.
(b) In any residential foreclosure action, if the objecting party files a responsive
pleading or a motion (other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or
otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a motion in compliance with subsection (a), that
party waives all objections to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person.” 735
ILCS 5/15-1505.6 (West 2012).
Section 15-1505.6 applies retroactively. GreenPoint Mortgage Funding, Inc. v. Poniewozik,
2014 IL App (1st) 132864, 23 N.E.3d 525. Defendants assert that this section does not apply
and that plaintiff’s contention that it does is “farcical” and “nonsensical.”