2015 IL App (2d) 130135
[…] prosecution’s case to meaningful adversarial testing.” United States v. Cronic, 466 U.S. 648,
659 (1984). Where, as here, the claim of ineffective assistance was not raised in the trial court,
our review is de novo. People v. Berrier, 362 Ill. App. 3d 1153, 1166-67 (2006).
¶ 25 The first issue that we must consider is the State’s use of witnesses’ prior inconsistent
statements as substantive evidence. In general, a prior inconsistent statement may be used only
for impeachment purposes. People v. Morgason, 311 Ill. App. 3d 1005, 1010 (2000). However,
under section 115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1
- 10 -
2015 IL App (2d) 130135
(West 2006)), 2 a witness’s prior inconsistent statement may be admitted as substantive evidence
in certain circumstances:
“In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement—
(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the
witness had personal knowledge, and
(A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the
witness, or
(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the
statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the
admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial,
hearing, or other proceeding, or
(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a
tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means
of sound recording.
Nothing in this Section shall render a prior inconsistent statement inadmissible for
purposes of impeachment because such statement was not recorded or otherwise fails to
meet the criteria set forth herein.”
2
See also Ill. R. Evid. 801(d)(1)(A) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011).
- 11 -
2015 IL App (2d) 130135
¶ 26 Defendant argues that Tate’s written statement was not admissible as substantive
evidence, because it did not meet the “personal knowledge” requirement of section 115-
10.1(c)(2).