Affirm; and Opinion Filed July 24, 2015
[…] While attorney’s fees for the prosecution or defense of a claim may be
compensatory in that they help make a claimant whole, they are not, and
have never been, damages. Not every amount, even if compensatory, can be
considered damages. Like attorney’s fees, court costs make a claimant
whole, as does pre-judgment interest. Yet it is clear that neither costs nor
interest qualify as compensatory damages. Otherwise, there would be no
need to list those amounts separately in the supersedeas bond statute. See
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 52.006(a) (security must be “equal [to] the
sum of . . . the amount of compensatory damages awarded in the
judgment[,]. . . interest for the estimated duration of the appeal[,] and . . .
costs awarded in the judgment”); see also Spradlin v. Jim Walter Homes,
–3–
Inc., 34 S.W.3d 578, 580 (Tex. 2000) (noting that the Court gives effect to
all words of a statute and does not treat any language as surplusage).
Id. at 173–74.
The question presented in Corral-Lerma was similar.