Reverse and Render in part, Modify in part, and Remand for new punishment and
[…] of all the evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict.” Id. For purposes of
proving guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, direct and circumstantial evidence are treated equally.
Id.
As set out in the court’s charge, a person commits the offense of engaging in organized
criminal activity if, “with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in
–2–
the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, the person commits or
conspires to commit” the offense of dog fighting. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a)(15) (West
Supp. 2014). Dog fighting includes (1) intentionally or knowingly causing a dog to fight with
another dog or (2) using real estate for dog fighting. Id. § 42.10(a)(1), (3) (West 2011). “Dog
fighting” is defined as “any situation in which one dog attacks or fights with another dog.” Id. §
42.10(b)(1). Under each organized criminal activity count, the trial court also instructed the jury
on each of the lesser included offenses of dog fighting.
In the dog fighting counts, appellant was first charged with intentionally or knowingly
causing one dog to fight with another dog.