MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] law provides an alternate remedy to correct an erroneous sentence” pursuant to
Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15.4 Id.
[6] A motion to correct sentence under Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 is
appropriate for “sentencing errors that are clear from the face of the judgment
imposing the sentence in light of the statutory authority.” Id. (citing Robinson,
805 N.E.2d at 787). A sentence is defective on its face if it violates express
statutory authority at the time the sentence is pronounced, as when the sentence
4
Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void.
The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The
convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A
motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1411-CR-538|July 27, 2015 Page 4 of 7
fails to show the conviction to which the habitual offender finding is attached.
See Bauer v. State, 875 N.E.2d 744, 747 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (case remanded to