Jerrod M. Peterson v. State of Maryland
[…] examination of Mr. Rose and alluded to his effort the week before to cross-examine Mr. Rose
about pending charges. Defense counsel stated that the purpose was “to probe ... his motive
to falsify ... and his expectation of benefit and expectation of hope.” The trial court
responded that she had not allowed the inquiry because “you’re only allowed to probe when
you have a good faith basis [and] Mr. Rose has no agreement with [the prosecution].” This
“proffer” and “ruling” came after Mr. Rose was long gone from the stand and not in the
context of any effort to recall him as a witness.
11
CJ §10-905 provides:
(continued...)
25
11
(...continued)
(a) Evidence is admissible to prove the interest of a witness in
any proceeding, or the fact of his conviction of an infamous crime.
Evidence of conviction is not admissible if an appeal is pending, or the
time for an appeal has not expired, or the conviction has been reversed,
and there has been no retrial or reconviction.
(b) The certificate, under the seal of the clerk of the court, of the
court in which the conviction occurred is sufficient evidence of the
conviction.
12
Rule 5-609 similarly provides:
Rule 5-609. Impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime.
(a) Generally. For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a
witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime shall
be admitted if elicited from the witness or established by public record
during examination of the witness, but only if (1) the crime was an
infamous crime or other crime relevant to the witness’s credibility and
(2) the court determines that the probative value of admitting this
evidence outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice to the witness or the
objecting party.
(b) Time Limit. Evidence of a conviction is not admissible
under this Rule if a period of more than 15 years has elapsed since the
date of the conviction.
(c) Other limitations. Evidence of a conviction otherwise
admissible under section (a) of this rule shall be excluded if:
(1) the conviction has been reversed or vacated;
(2) the conviction has been the subject of a pardon; or
(3) an appeal or application for leave to appeal from the
judgment of conviction is pending, or the time for noting an appeal or
filing an application for leave to appeal has not expired.
(d) Effect of plea of nolo contendere. For purposes of this
Rule, “conviction” includes a plea of nolo contendere followed by a
(continued...)
26