STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Relators argue that the school district promoted the 2011 levy ballot questions by
(1) placing the questions on the ballot and (2) urging the adoption of the questions in the
brochure. Whether the school district acted to “promote” the levy ballot questions within
the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 211A.01, subd. 4, is a question of statutory interpretation,
2
“[O]pinions of the attorney general are entitled to careful consideration by appellate
courts, particularly when they are of long standing.” Billigmeier v. Cnty. of Hennepin,
428 N.W.2d 79, 82 (Minn. 1988); see also Minn. Stat. § 8.07 (2014) (providing that
written opinion of the attorney general is “decisive” on “all school matters . . . until the
question involved shall be decided otherwise by a court of competent jurisdiction”).
3
Whether a school district may advocate for only one side of a ballot question and
whether it may expend public funds to do so are separate questions that we need not
decide. See Abrahamson, 819 N.W.2d at 135.
6
which we review de novo.