This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] illuminate the history of the relationship, that is, to put the crime charged in the context of
the relationship between the two.” State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 159 (Minn. 2004).
A defendant is presumed to be aware that his prior relationship with the victim,
“particularly in so far as it involves ill will or quarrels,” may be offered against him at
trial. Id. at 159-60 (quotation omitted).
In the context of a domestic assault case, evidence of domestic conduct by the
accused against the victim of domestic conduct is admissible. Minn. Stat. § 634.20.
Evidence is admissible under section 634.20 if (1) it is domestic conduct by the accused,
(2) it is perpetrated against the victim of domestic abuse or against another family or
household member, and (3) the probative value of the evidence is not “substantially
4
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the
jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of
cumulative evidence.” Id.; State v. Meyer, 749 N.W.2d 844, 849 (Minn. App. 2008).
Before trial, the state moved to introduce relationship evidence of past physical
incidents between appellant and J.B., including the sexual assault. The district court