This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Laws ch. 314, § 9, at 516 (codified at Minn. Stat.
§ 634.20 (2002)), as recognized in Lindsey, 755 N.W.2d at 755. A defendant is presumed
to be aware that his prior relationship with the victim, “particularly in so far as it involves
ill will or quarrels,” may be offered against him at trial. Id. at 159-60 (quotation omitted).
We review a district court’s decision to admit relationship evidence for an abuse of
4
discretion. Lindsey, 755 N.W.2d at 755. Appellant bears the burden of establishing that
the district court abused its discretion and that he was prejudiced. Id.
Minnesota Statutes section 634.20 provides that:
Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against
the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or
household members, is admissible unless the probative value
is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by
considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless
presentation of cumulative evidence. “Domestic conduct”
includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse,
violation of an order for protection under section 518B.01;
violation of a harassment restraining order under section
609.748; or violation of section 609.749 or 609.79, subdivision
1. “Domestic abuse” and “family or household members” have
the meanings given under section 518B.01, subdivision 2.
Minn. Stat. § 634.20.
Appellant argues that evidence of his past convictions was not admissible as
relationship evidence because a DANCO violation does not constitute “domestic conduct”
as that term is defined in Minn. Stat. § 634.20. The statute defines “domestic conduct” as
“evidence of domestic abuse, violation of an order for protection under section 518B.01;
violation of a harassment restraining order under section 609.748; or violation of section
609.749 or 609.79, subdivision 1.” Id. Appellant argues that the legislature included
DANCO violations in its definition of “qualified domestic violence-related offenses” in
Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(c), but elected not to characterize “qualified domestic