This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] 5
We are not persuaded. First, a DANCO violation is only issued by a court in a
criminal proceeding related to domestic conduct crimes. See Minn. Stat. § 629.75,
subd. 1(1) (2014). A DANCO may be issued in cases involving: (1) a domestic abuse
crime as defined in Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2; (2) harassment or stalking a family or
household member under Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2; (3) a violation of an order for
protection; or (4) a violation of a previous DANCO. See id. Because a DANCO violation
necessarily implicates domestic conduct, it would be absurd to exclude it from section
634.20’s scope. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2014) (articulating the presumption that the
legislature does not intend an absurd result). Moreover, appellant’s argument ignores the
statutory provision that “‘[d]omestic conduct’ includes, but is not limited to, evidence of
domestic abuse.” Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (emphasis added). Considering the statute as a
whole, we determine that a DANCO violation qualifies as domestic conduct under a plain
reading of section 634.20. See State v. Mayl, 836 N.W.2d 368, 370 (Minn. App. 2013)