State of Minnesota v. Thomas Yunmie Quiwonkpa
[…] The district court sentenced appellant to a prison term of one year and one day. This appeal followed. DECISION I. Appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion by admitting evidence of appellant’s prior acts of domestic abuse against D.S. “Evidentiary rulings rest within the discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion.” State v. Bell, 719 N.W.2d 635, 641 (Minn. 2006). In cases involving domestic abuse, Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (Supp. 2013) governs the admissibility of evidence of the defendant’s prior domestic abuse. State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004). “Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 634.20. Such evidence is commonly referred to as “relationship evidence.” State v. Matthews, 779 N.W.2d 543, 549 (Minn. 2010). “‘Domestic conduct’ includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse, violation of an order for protection,” and “violation of a harassment restraining order . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 634.20. “Domestic abuse” includes “physical harm, bodily injury, or assault” committed against “a family or household member by a family or household member.” Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(a)(1) (2012).