United States v. Specialist KEVIN J. KITMANYEN
[…] The FDA, however, is not a DoD entity. It falls under another executive agency, the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). Neither the UCMJ 5 See Discussion in R.C.M 703(e)(2). 6 Id. 11 KITMANYEN—ARMY 20110609 nor any R.C.M. identify the ability of the DoD to make appearances at court-martial an incident of HHS employees’ employment. FDA actions in regards to handling requests for Mr. Loveland to participate in the instant court-martial have been consistent with 5 U.S.C.A. §301, 21 CFR §20.1 (the implementing regulation), and case law. Section 301 of Title 5 U.S.C.A. gives each “head of an Executive department or military department” the authority to “prescribe regulations for the government of his department.” However, this “section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.” Pursuant to court rulings, these agency regulations cannot be inconsistent with law 7 and 5 U.S.C.A. §301 does not authorize agency heads to “withhold documents or testimony from federal courts.” 8 The FDA has not forbidden the release of evidence or testimony.