United States v. Master Sergeant JOHN E. HATLEY
[…] Appellant raised this issue in the form of a motion, but when asked by the judge whether he wished to present additional evidence other than that already presented on his speedy trial motion, he declined the opportunity. Article 13 Article 13, UCMJ (10 U.S.C. § 813) states as follows: “No person, while being held for trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances require to insure his presence ....” In brief, UCMJ art. 13 prohibits two things: (1) punishment before trial, and (2) imposition of arrest or pretrial confinement more rigorous than necessary to ensure the accused's presence for trial. United States v. Mack, 65 M.J. 108 (C.A.A.F. 2007).