United States v. Schuber
[…] A. Article 10, UCMJ, “Arrest” Appellant contends that any form of restriction triggers Article 10, UCMJ, protection and that, in reference to the last clause of the Article, such protection “only terminate[s] upon trial or release from restraint and dismissal of charges.” The Government responds that “[a]rrest and restriction are not one in the same” and that an arrest status for the purposes of Article 10, UCMJ, must be determined based on the facts of each case. The parties further appeal to Article 9, UCMJ, § 10 U.S.C. 809 (2006), case law, and legislative history in support of their positions. There are indeed arguments on both sides of the issue. Article 9(a), UCMJ, defines “[a]rrest” as “the restraint of a person by an order, not imposed as a punishment for an offense, directing him to remain within certain specified limits.” Under this definition, any limitation, including base restriction, could certainly qualify as arrest. Indeed, some early case law holds as much. See, e.g., United States v. Williams, 16 C.M.A. 589, 592-93, 37 C.M.R. 209, 212-13 (1967) 8 United States v.