United States v. Schuber
[…] In reviewing the military judge’s speedy trial determination, the United States Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals also included both time periods.1 “A military judge is presumed to know and apply the law correctly.” United States v. Raya, 45 M.J. 251, 253 (C.A.A.F.1996).

Article 10 is implicated when a “person subject to this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial.” There is no dispute that the seventy-one days Schuber spent in pretrial confinement is appropriate for consideration under Article 10. The issue in contention is whether the sixty-seven additional days that Schuber was restricted to base constitute “arrest” as that term is defined in the UCMJ. The only definition of “arrest” in the UCMJ is found in Article 9: “the restraint of a person by an order, not imposed as a punishment for an offense, directing him to remain within certain specified limits.” Article 9, UCMJ. This court uses well-established principles of statutory construction to construe provisions in the Manual for Courts-Martial. United States v. Lewis, 65 M.J. 85, 88 (C.A.A.F.2007).