cross-motions for summary judgment. Bostic v. Shaefer, 760 F.3d
[…] Handicapped, 756 F.3d 268, 274 (4th Cir. 2014) (citations and
internal quotation marks omitted). The district court concluded
that Bradley’s proposed VCPA claim relied on the existence of
the same agency relationship that it had already rejected and
that, therefore, the amendment would be futile. We affirm on an
alternative ground apparent from the record. See Drager v.
PLIVA USA, Inc., 741 F.3d 470, 474 (4th Cir. 2014).
Bradley’s proposed VCPA claim would be governed by the
heightened pleading standards of Rule 9(b) of the Federal Rules
of Civil Procedure. See Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)
(prohibiting “fraudulent acts or practices committed by a
supplier in connection with a consumer transaction”); Fed. R.
Civ. P. 9(b). Under Rule 9(b), Bradley was “required to state
with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or
mistake,” including “the time, place, and contents of the false
representations, as well as the identity of the person making