PUBLISHED
[…] National Consumer Law Center, AARP, The National Association of
Consumer Advocates, and The Center for Responsible Lending.
14
economy. See, e.g., IMF, Dealing with Household Debt, in Growth
Resuming, Dangers Remain, World Economic Outlook 89, 96 (Apr.
2012) (economic downturns “are more severe when they are
preceded by larger increases in household debt”). Indeed, we
note that West Virginia already has decided to regulate by
statute precisely the lending practices of which McFarland
complains, with a law aimed squarely at predatory mortgage
lending. See W. Va. Code § 31-17-8(m)(8) (prohibiting “a
primary or subordinate mortgage loan in a principal amount that
. . . exceeds the fair market value of the property”).
But here is where we disagree with McFarland: The fact
that a practice is harmful does not by itself make it
substantively unconscionable as a matter of West Virginia
contract law. Rather, as noted above, substantive
unconscionability is an equitable doctrine reserved for those