IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] the trial, the letter be placed into the record for the purpose of the appeal to demonstrate that
the State had “blatantly ignored the Mississippi victims[’][-]rights laws by forcing [the] trial
7
forward.” The State objected to the letter due to the circuit court’s earlier granting of its
motion in limine, which precluded the defense from offering any information relating to the
victim-impact statement.
¶19. The trial judge denied the defense’s requests. In doing so, he found that he would
consider the letter to be a victim-impact statement under Mississippi Code Annotated section
99-43-33 (Rev. 2007). The statute provides that “[t]he victim has the right to present an
impact statement or information that concerns the criminal offense or the sentence during any
entry of a plea of guilty, sentencing[,] or restitution proceeding.” As such, the trial judge
found that the letter would be more appropriately offered at the sentencing phase of the trial.
Lewis argues that the circuit court’s ruling denied him the right to make a record for
appellate review.
¶20. Although Lewis relies on the case of Kidd v.