J-S16037-15
[…] defined “crime of violence” as:
Any of the following crimes, or an attempt to commit any of the
same, namely: murder, rape, aggravated assault, robbery,
burglary, entering a building with intent to commit a crime
therein[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 6102 (1972, Dec. 6, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, effective June 6,
1973). Therefore, under the clear terms of the Crimes Code, at the time of
Grove’s criminal mischief conviction, Grove was not precluded from owning
or possessing a firearm.
However, in 1995, the Pennsylvania Legislature amended Section 6105
to read, substantially, as it does today. Now, Section 6105 precludes
persons convicted of certain enumerated felonies, not all involving crimes of
violence, from possessing or using a firearm. The statute provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--
-8-
J-S16037-15
(1) A person who has been convicted of an offense
enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this
Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or
whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall
not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or
obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
****
(b) Enumerated offenses.--The following offenses shall apply
to subsection (a): ...
Section 3503 (relating to criminal trespass) if the offense
is graded a felony of the second degree or higher.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1), (b). Accordingly, as of the effective date of the
amendment, Grove was prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm
based upon his 1978 conviction of criminal trespass.9
____________________________________________
9
We note the statute does provide a person convicted of a disabling crime
“a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 60 days from the date of the
imposition of the disability …, in which to sell or transfer that person’s
firearms to another eligible person who is not a member of the prohibited
person's household.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(2)(i). This Court has interpreted
subsection (a)(2)(i) to be an affirmative defense, placing the burden upon
the defendant to prove he never had a reasonable opportunity to dispose of
his firearms. See Commonwealth v. Alvarez-Herrera, 35 A.3d 1216,
1219 (Pa.