J-S16037-15
[…] possessing a firearm, or, in other words, he knew he was violating a law.
The decisions cited above, however, do not support this proposition. Rather,
the cases upon which Grove relies impute a mens rea requirement to an
element of the crime, not to the defendant’s knowledge that the crime
existed.17
____________________________________________
17
“It is well established that a bona fide, reasonable mistake of fact may,
under certain circumstances, negate the element of criminal intent.”
Commonwealth v. Namack, 663 A.2d 191, 194 (Pa. Super. 1995).
Section 304 of the Crimes Code provides:
Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is
reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if:
(1) the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent,
knowledge, belief, recklessness, or negligence required to
establish a material element of the offense; or
(2) the law provides that the state of mind established by
such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.
18 Pa.C.S. § 304 (emphasis supplied). Again, here, Grove seeks to present
a defense that he was mistaken as to the law.
- 27 -
J-S16037-15
For example, in Gallagher, supra, the Supreme Court held that, to
secure a conviction for luring a child into a car,18 the Commonwealth must