J-S16037-15
[…] March or April of 2012, his prison physician discovered that Grove also
suffered from stage four prostate cancer. See N.T., 6/12/2014, at 5. At the
June 14, 2012, hearing, Dr. Theodoor Voorstad, from the Camp Hill
correctional facility, testified Grove was scheduled to meet with an oncologist
the following day. See N.T., 6/14/2014, at 4.
7
On July 15, 2014, the trial court ordered Grove to file a concise statement
of errors complained of on appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b). Grove
complied with the court’s directive and filed a concise statement on July 28,
2014.
8
See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1)(ii), (2) (grading criminal trespass as a second
degree felony when “[a] person … knowing that he is not licensed or
privileged to do so, … breaks into any building or occupied structure or
separately secured or occupied portion thereof.”).
-7-
J-S16037-15
originally also charged with burglary and attempted theft, the
Commonwealth nol prossed those charges, noting there was “[i]nsufficient
evidence of requisite intent.” Motion to Dismiss, 1/8/2014, Exhibit A. At the