J-A15046-17
[…] A.2d 730 (Pa. 2010). As explained below, we hold that the legal claims
underlying Grove’s ineffective assistance of counsel claims are meritless, and
we therefore affirm the PCRA court’s decision to deny relief on those claims.
Conviction of an “enumerated offense” under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105
Grove’s first and second claims involve amendments to the Crimes
Code that made his possession of a gun in 2013 unlawful. To understand
Grove’s arguments, it is necessary to review the statutory changes.
In 1978, Grove pleaded guilty to violating the criminal trespass
statute, 18 Pa. C.S. § 3503(a), by unlawfully entering a State College train
station.17 At the time he committed that crime, the relevant portion of this
statute provided:
(a) Buildings and occupied structures.–
(1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not
licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or gains entrance by
subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or
occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion
thereof.
(2) An offense under this subsection is a felony of the second
degree.
____________________________________________
17
Grove pleaded guilty to the following count in the criminal information:
BARRY EARL GROVE, on or about February 18, 1978, . . .
knowing that he was not licensed or privileged to do so, did
unlawfully and feloniously enter or gain entrance by subterfuge
or did surreptitiously remain in the . . . Train Station [on West
College Avenue in State College], or separately secured or
occupied portion thereof.
- 19 -
J-A15046-17
Act of December 6, 1972, No. 1972-334, § 1 (enacting 18 Pa. C.S.
§ 3503(a)), 1972 Pa. Laws 1482, 1534.
Following Grove’s conviction, and effective August 22, 1978, Section
3503(a) was amended to read:
(a) Buildings and occupied structures.–
(1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not
licensed or privileged to do so, he:
(i) enters, gains entrance by subterfuge or surreptitiously
remains in any building or occupied structure or separately
secured or occupied portion thereof; or
(ii) breaks into any building or occupied structure or
separately secured or occupied portion thereof.
(2) An offense under subparagraph (i) of paragraph (1) is a
felony of the third degree, and an offense under subparagraph
(ii) is a felony of the second degree.
Act of June 23, 1978, No. 1978-76, § 1, 1978 Pa. Laws 497 (effective in 60
days). 18 The 1978 amendment made two significant changes. First, it
added a separate provision to deal with “breaking into” a building — conduct
not separately addressed by the statute before the amendment (and,
therefore, conduct of which Grove was not convicted in 1978). Second, it
reduced the grading for trespass not involving “breaking into” a building
from a second-degree felony to a third-degree felony. Section 3503(a) has
____________________________________________
18
Section 3503(a)(3) defined “breaks into” as “[t]o gain entry by force,
breaking, intimidation, unauthorized opening of locks, or through an opening
not designed for human access.”
- 20 -
J-A15046-17
remained materially unchanged since the 1978 amendment.
Before 1995, the Uniform Firearms Act, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105, provided,
“No person who has been convicted in this Commonwealth or elsewhere of a
crime of violence shall own a firearm, or have one in his possession or