State Of Washington v. Mahdi Elisah Sharrieff
[…] Sharrieff appeals.


                                                    ANALYSIS


A.      COMMENT ON RIGHT TO REMAIN SILENT


         Sharrieff argues that Officer Henson' s testimony was a direct comment on Sharrieff s

right to remain silent and therefore violated his right against self-incrimination. We disagree.

         1.    Legal Principles


        The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution               states   that "[   n] o person ..:   shall




be   compelled   in any   criminal case   to be   a witness against   himself" Article I, section 9 of the


Washington State Constitution       states   that "[   n] o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to

give evidence against      himself." Both provisions guarantee a defendant the right to be free from


self-incrimination, including the right to silence. State v. Knapp, 148 Wn. App. 414, 420, 199

P. 3d 505 ( 2009).   We liberally construe a defendant' s constitutional right to remain silent. See

State v.