Opinion issued July 28, 2015
[…] the State to show that the officer had reasonable suspicion to believe that an
individual was violating the law.” Castro v. State, 227 S.W.3d 737, 741 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2007). Reasonable suspicion must be based on “specific, articulable
facts that, when combined with rational inferences from those facts, would lead [a
police officer] to reasonably conclude that a particular person actually is, has been,
or soon will be engaged in criminal activity.” Id.
5
Here, Deputy Creech pulled Peterson over for failing to signal before
turning, a violation of Section 545.104 of the Texas Transportation Code. The
relevant segment of that statute reads:
(a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106
to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a
parked position.
(b) An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal
continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of
the vehicle before the turn.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104 (West 2011).
At the suppression hearing, Deputy Creech testified that he watched
Peterson approach an intersection, stop, and begin to turn without signaling.
According to Deputy Creech, Peterson only signaled after beginning to turn.