holding of the court of criminal appeals in State v. Cullen, 195 S.W.3d 696, 699 (Tex. Crim. App.
[…] Guzman,
955 S.W.2d at 89.
4
The principal issue below was whether Scherbek reasonably suspected Guzman of
“exhibiting acceleration,” the offense the officer subjectively believed Guzman had committed. The
trial court made two conclusions of law relevant to this issue: “On Friday, July 1, 2005, there was no
offense of ‘exhibition of acceleration’ in the Transportation Code,” and “There were no facts
adduced to give Officer Scherbek reasonable suspicion that the Defendant was in violation of
Sec. 545.420—‘Racing on a Highway’ . . . .”
Prior to September 1, 2003, transportation code section 545.420 provided that “[a]
person may not participate in any manner in: . . . (5) an exhibition of vehicle speed or acceleration
or to make a vehicle speed record.” Texas Transportation Code, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, § 1,
sec. 545.420, 1995 Tex. Gen Laws 1025, 1645 (amended 2003). The State refers us to authority
holding that this prohibition was not limited to exhibitions of acceleration connected to a speed
competition. See Throneberry v. State, 109 S.W.3d 52, 57 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, no pet.).
But as amended in 2003, section 545.420 provides that “[a] person may not participate in any manner
in: . . . (5) in connection with a drag race, an exhibition of vehicle speed or acceleration or to make
a vehicle speed record.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.420(a)(5) (West Supp. 2006).
The State argues that the legislature did not intend this amendment to decriminalize
exhibitions of acceleration that are not connected to speed competitions. The best evidence of